Travel in Sri Lanka: What You Should Know

Travel in Sri Lanka: What You Should Know

What is Sri Lanka e-visa

In January 2012 the department of immigration of Sri Lanka presented the ETA(Electronic Travel Authorization) for folks wanting to visit Sri Lanka. A Sri Lanka e-visa is an electronic visa that is linked to your own passport which is available to the department of immigration. The Sri Lanka e-visa is digitally issued by the Sri Lankan Department of immigration. The Sri Lanka online visa is issued for short-term visits to Sri Lanka for tourism purposes, transit purposes and business purposes solely. The e-visa is valid for just 30 days.

Any traveler from just about any country around the world can apply for the Sri Lanka e-visa on the web without going to a consulate or even an embassy. An individual gets his/her e-visa through email after filling up the online Sri Lanka application form with the required information and when you have made your charge card payments, you are ready to go. The standard processing period is frequently 24 hours if you are in a hurry to obtain your e-visa you can add some funds for rush processing which takes about three hours or put more extra cash for super rush processing which takes about 30 minutes to be fully processed.

You’re required to complete a few of your basic information about yourself on the official web page. In the online Sri Lankan visa application you’re likely to write your Current email address, The arrival time in Sri Lanka, the departure time from the present nation, your telephone number as well as the name of your house country.

After completing the general data part, you will need to write some of your personal info. That is All of your names(First, middle and last names), Your nationality as stated on your passport, Your birthday, your country of birth, your gender, your passport number. The date it had been issued, and the day it will expire. In addition, you need to specify your visa type whether it is a vacationer ETA or even a company ETA and it’ll compute the price that you have to spend. Here you’ll be required to select the processing period whether or not the standard, rush or super rush depending on your own urgency. Take note of your passport must be legal for a minimum of six months from the day of entry to Sri Lanka.

To get a Sri Lanka e-visa you must be able to stick and proof to the following if you are submitting an application on the internet

  • 1. You need to show that you’ve got sufficient funds to cover for what exactly you need on your visit
  • 2. You have to certify that the info you have given is true and correct.
  • 3. You are not supposed to have an employment paid or unpaid or in any other business apart from the one specified in your e-visa throughout the period you’ll be in Sri Lanka

Individuals in Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, and Nigeria will be required to go to their consulate or the Sri Lankan embassy if they desire a Sri Lanka e-visa because they can’t apply over the internet for the e-visa. You are also advised to print a duplicate of your e-visa which is delivered to your e-mail to be more safer.

Category

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *